USC Gould Search

Competition
USC Gould School of Law

Past Competitions

2019-2020 Record

Hale Moot Court Honors Program Champions

  • 1949: Philip F. Jones
  • 1950: Morris Sankary
  • 1951: Robert I. Weil
  • 1952: Donald C Mitchell
  • 1953: George M. Dell
  • 1954: Lillian Stevens Stegman
  • 1955: Lawrence H. Deutsch & Richard E. Hodge*
  • 1956: Harvey Fierstein
  • 1957: Dean R. Pic'l
  • 1958: H. Walter Croskey & J. Brin Schulman*
  • 1959: Ernest J. Schag, Jr. & Thomas L. Schechter*
  • 1960: Thomas E. Rubbert & Herbert B. Silver*
  • 1961: Charles B. McKesson & James S. White*
  • 1962: Norman S. Marshall & Walter P. Gribben*
  • 1963: Alan I. Widiss & John E. Hart*
  • 1964: Korman D. Ellis & Florence Bernstein*
  • 1965: Thomas H. Russel & Carl E. Stewart*
  • 1966: Jay Lillywhite & Dean Werner*
  • 1967: Raymond Fortner & Alice M Huber*
  • 1968: Stephen J. Herzberg & Roger S. Mertz*
  • 1969: Alan J. Hecht & Bruce E. Karatz*
  • 1970: Joseph E. Porter, III & Ross G. Swing*
  • 1971: Thomas C. Harney & Malbour Watson*
  • 1972: Robert E. Dye
  • 1973: Marjorie G. Fuller
  • 1974: Dennis A. Winston
  • 1975: Clifton Smith
  • 1976: Dolores Cordell
  • 1977: Lenny Pick
  • 1978: Pamela A. Ferrero
  • 1979: Margaret Hay
  • 1980: David Dick
  • 1981: Nancy Scull
  • 1982: Brett Dignam
  • 1983: Abraham V. Hutt
  • 1984: Mark Werksman
  • 1985: Kathryn F. Jones
  • 1986: Kerry Bensinger
  • 1987: Karen Frederiksen
  • 1988: Daniel Glenn & Karen Goldberg*
  • 1989: Amy Del Pero & Matthew Lester*
  • 1990: Kristen Pelletier
  • 1991: Sheri Flame
  • 1992: Elizabeth Atlee
  • 1993: Dawn Harrison
  • 1994: James Nguyen
  • 1995: Tanisha Woodson
  • 1996: Edward Weiman
  • 1997: Heather Hersh
  • 1998: Thomas Landers
  • 1999: Whitney Jones
  • 2000: Megan Starr
  • 2001: Jessica Kaplan
  • 2002: Denise Culver
  • 2003: Diidri Wells
  • 2004: Denica Anderson
  • 2005: Alexandra Campbell
  • 2006: Matthew Benedetto
  • 2007: Michelle Keogh
  • 2008: Matthew Larson
  • 2009: Sara Menz
  • 2010: Sam Alavi & Jennifer Farrell*
  • 2011: Drew Anderson
  • 2012: Megan Hopkins
  • 2013: Shaunt Kodaverdian
  • 2014: Janille Chambers Corbett
  • 2015: Mary Alice DiPietro
  • 2016: Patrick O'Connor
  • 2017: James Nikraftar
  • 2018: Alyssa Moscrop
  • 2019: Madeleine Eldred
  • 2020: Samantha Rifkin Mizrahi
  • 2021: Reena Patel

*Denotes Co-Champions

Past Competition Cases

RECENT NEWS

xxx

A career of advancing Asian American inclusion in law
May 17, 2022

Gould Alumni Spotlight: Albert C. Lum, LLB 1965


xxx

Professor Abby Wood invited to testify before Senate committee about ‘dark money’ and disclosures
May 11, 2022

Professor testifies on court transparency before the U.S. Senate Committee


xxx

A long journey to good works
May 10, 2022

Alex Tron named winner of Irmas Fellowship