USC Gould Search

Competition
Hale Moot Court Honors Program

Current Competition

Participants of the 2017-2018 Hale Moot Court Honors Program are currently being selected. The 2017-2018 Competition Record will be made available at the start of the fall semester.

Past Competitions

Hale Moot Court Honors Program Champions

  • 1949: Philip F. Jones
  • 1950: Morris Sankary
  • 1951: Robert I. Weil
  • 1952: Donald C Mitchell
  • 1953: George M. Dell
  • 1954: Lillian Stevens Stegman
  • 1955: Lawrence H. Deutsch & Richard E. Hodge*
  • 1956: Harvey Fierstein
  • 1957: Dean R. Pic'l
  • 1958: H. Walter Croskey & J. Brin Schulman*
  • 1959: Ernest J. Schag, Jr. & Thomas L. Schechter*
  • 1960: Thomas E. Rubbert & Herbert B. Silver*
  • 1961: Charles B. McKesson & James S. White*
  • 1962: Norman S. Marshall & Walter P. Gribben*
  • 1963: Alan I. Widiss & John E. Hart*
  • 1964: Korman D. Ellis & Florence Bernstein*
  • 1965: Thomas H. Russel & Carl E. Stewart*
  • 1966: Jay Lillywhite & Dean Werner*
  • 1967: Raymond Fortner & Alice M Huber*
  • 1968: Stephen J. Herzberg & Roger S. Mertz*
  • 1969: Alan J. Hecht & Bruce E. Karatz*
  • 1970: Joseph E. Porter, III & Ross G. Swing*
  • 1971: Thomas C. Harney & Malbour Watson*
  • 1972: Robert E. Dye
  • 1973: Marjorie G. Fuller
  • 1974: Dennis A. Winston
  • 1975: Clifton Smith
  • 1976: Dolores Cordell
  • 1977: Lenny Pick
  • 1978: Pamela A. Ferrero
  • 1979: Margaret Hay
  • 1980: David Dick
  • 1981: Nancy Scull
  • 1982: Brett Dignam
  • 1983: Abraham V. Hutt
  • 1984: Mark Werksman
  • 1985: Kathryn F. Jones
  • 1986: Kerry Bensinger
  • 1987: Karen Frederiksen
  • 1988: Daniel Glenn & Karen Goldberg*
  • 1989: Amy Del Pero & Matthew Lester*
  • 1990: Kristen Pelletier
  • 1991: Sheri Flame
  • 1992: Elizabeth Atlee
  • 1993: Dawn Harrison
  • 1994: James Nguyen
  • 1995: Tanisha Woodson
  • 1996: Edward Weiman
  • 1997: Heather Hersh
  • 1998: Thomas Landers
  • 1999: Whitney Jones
  • 2000: Megan Starr
  • 2001: Jessica Kaplan
  • 2002: Denise Culver
  • 2003: Diidri Wells
  • 2004: Denica Anderson
  • 2005: Alexandra Campbell
  • 2006: Matthew Benedetto
  • 2007: Michelle Keogh
  • 2008: Matthew Larson
  • 2009: Sara Menz
  • 2010: Sam Alavi & Jennifer Farrell*
  • 2011: Drew Anderson
  • 2012: Megan Hopkins
  • 2013: Shaunt Kodaverdian
  • 2014: Janille Chambers Corbett
  • 2015: Mary Alice DiPietro
  • 2016: Patrick O'Connor
  • 2017: James Nikraftar

*Denotes Co-Champions

Past Competition Cases

RECENT NEWS

xxx

USC Law Launches Online Human Resources Certificate
June 7, 2018

New online certificate will help professionals advance in the field.


xxx

Washington Post Publisher Challenges and Inspires
May 17, 2018

Gould alum Fred Ryan urges new lawyers to keep pace with “disruptive change”


xxx

Standout Ceremony for LLM Commencement
May 17, 2018

Representing 46 countries, Class of 2018 is Gould's most diverse ever